Blog powered by Typepad

« Wonky Wendy | Main | Things I'm doing today »

Comments

Veronica TM

You are so funny! I am not offended, no worries.
I love the book and the blog, thanks for the links! Kitty is moving to the UK, lucky girl!
I hope you have a moment {or moments} for yourself today.

raspberryfairy

How could you offend anyone with such filmic cursing! My boys favourite at the moment is 'you have a big fat poo face!' or 'you have poo on your head'!!!!!

I think anything that comes out of your bottom is a big winner with boys when they are trying to be offensive!!

AmyDe

LMAO! One of my girlfriend's favorite expressions (from her father) - "Well that went over like a turd in the punchbowl" It's vulgar and gross and just plain funny! Try to hang in during the holidays!

amy rue

I like the sweet little pink & white bunny in the book.

At least once a week, my three year old will sigh wistfully and say, "mama...when I grow up can I say Bad Words, just like you?".

It's her dearest wish.

I felt the same way when I was young...I would sit in the passenger seat and listen closely to my Mother's potty mouth. My favorite was when she'd get really ticked off and call people "sh*t hooks" (she never could explain where that one comes from), another good one that she'd call out to a man was "Hung like a Hamster!!".

Yup, she's a pro. And my father is a sailor, so I love a good swear fest.

Ash

LOL Certainly not offended here. We're great swearers in this household. In fact, some of my older son's first words were 'Four Foxes!' which it took everyone a while to decipher. Longest two weeks of our lives were when the mother-in-law was here and hubby and I had to have illicit meetings in the bathroom. Not for anything romantic, but so we could swear out of ear-shot!

amy rue

I like the sweet little pink & white bunny in the book.

At least once a week, my three year old will sigh wistfully and say, "mama...when I grow up can I say Bad Words, just like you?".

It's her dearest wish.

I felt the same way when I was young...I would sit in the passenger seat and listen closely to my Mother's potty mouth. My favorite was when she'd get really ticked off and call people "sh*t hooks" (she never could explain where that one comes from), another good one that she'd call out to a man was "Hung like a Hamster!!".

Yup, she's a pro. And my father is a sailor, so I love a good swear fest.

janel

Ahh the simple pleasures of cussing. If the words weren't "bad" would they be as fun to say? I wish I could read Japanese, but again, if I knew exactly what they said would they be as fun to look at? Hmmm.

Rebecca

I like the idea of a cussing amnesty, my son,Dylan, would love to have a carte blanche to say the odd naughty word, perhaps I'll suggest it to my other half. Mind you, he has enough trouble not swearing around the children never mind being encourage, tee hee.

The new book looks great, thanks for sharing it with us, another one for my wish list I think.

Stacy

oh dear. I take no offense either. Hell, my two-year old girlie uses the "S" word in the proper context. I wish I could say that one wasn't my fault....

jenn

that is a "cute" swear as my mom would say. love the book!

Hanne

I love these japan - minimal style books. Seems to be your special favorites. How did you find these books in the first place???

LLA

heh heh - thanks for the new swear!!
(and the book recommendation, too...)

Fran

That made me laugh! Book is so cute, too.

cruststation

What a lovely cute book, thanks for sharing!

Donna

ahahaha, great swear word. I also think it's great to give your son some time when it's okay to swear.

Once I commented to my daughter that maybe I should have a swear jar to help me remember not to swear so much, that I would put a nickel in it every time I swore. She thought about it for a moment and then asked "what will you do when you run out of money?"

eireann

"You're a girl."

HA! My mom says she stopped swearing when I was two, because she dropped a glass bowl and when it broke, I said SHIT! from my highchair. :)

Sarah

I am sure everyone swears. My little boy uses s**t more than I would like him to, but at least he uses it appropriately. LOL

Lori

Now I swear,you're cracking me up, there are tears streaming down my face, sorry if I misspell anyhting here. Sounds like a typical camping trip for my boys too.

Liz

I'm a fellow summer holiday sufferer - just be thankful we don't have two months off like they do in the US. When my son comes up with swear words (latest one is nuttalls for his, well you can guess), I have to try not the laugh! Love the book, so very cute!

Bettsi

Lyn, you don't offend as much as you SUPRISE! English people don't swear- they sit around and drink tea with their pinkies up the air. Don't you know anything about being English? Sheesh! Leave the swearing to us vulgar Americans! BTW, Mrs. Tippy-toes is too, too cute!
-Big hugs!

The comments to this entry are closed.