Blog powered by Typepad

« Hands | Main | Paddy Pip and Pop »

Comments

Daisie

It might have been a pain in the finger but it's so beautiful! Well done!!
Glad everyone is ok again :-)
xxx

SarahHub @ Oakbriar Farm

It's lovely!

Marie

So very true! I can't tell you how many times I have done that very thing. Oh sure, I can make that. Only to get home and curse the heavens that I ever had such a stupid idea! Oh the woes of we on tight budgets...

Loralynn

Well, it sure turned out cute! I especially like your vine running up the side of the house! I plan on making one like this: http://uklassinus.blogspot.com/2008/08/fabric-dollhouse-tutorial.html for my Daughter for Christmas or Birthday.

Christine

My girls are about sick of me saying "How much? I could make that!" Its a comment that has a habit of turning round and biting you on the bum!

mathea

Aaaah that sweet little teddy boy! If only he could come here to play :-) I must keep keep watch at your shop door day and night...
I too have often fallen into the trap of thinking "I can do that", only to realize halfway there why the price was so steep... The house looks nice though - I can imagine that handstitching a zipper to thick felted (?) wool must be hell on the fingertips - hope they get better soon. I've heard that red wine taken internally helps...

Nancy

love it
even if it was a pain in the a**

SmitoniusAndSonata

The doll's house bag is perfect and will make somebody lucky very happy ....not to mention the tiny tenants . Would't mind moving in myself. It's just round the corner from the perfect village pub , old bookshop and Copper Kettle Tea Rooms , isn't it ?

Anne Marie

I love your teddies. Where do you put them up for sale...?

Tam

You did a very nice job on the doll house-cute as heck all of your little creations are! I made something simular years ago when my daughter was a little girl for her and a couple for a gift. Even though they came out nice and looked darling I never made anymore after that-they were too much of a pain! Hope you fingers feel better soon!
~Tam :D

Shula

Bloody triangles. Should be a law against them.

And gussets.

And zips.

Actually, it's a wonder I sew at all, really.

Kari

Well, I usually say "I could make that" and then I never actually DO make it, so you are one step ahead of me! I'm sorry it gave you so much trouble, but it turned out wonderfully!

michelle

I saw those cute houses at a store where I live. I had the same thought about making one, but refrained. Now I know I should just go buy one. Thanks! :)

Leah

all of those creations are just soo cute! I love your blog!

Knitsational (Julie)

Looks like it was worth the effort, though. It turned out beautiful!

Jude

That's so beautiful and I can't see the bloodstains!!Lucky, lucky child.

Christine

I know exactly what you mean, I also walked into that trap more than once.
That teddy boy is so very cute, my daughter is in love - I won't attempt to make one though ;-)

Mama Urchin

I think your finger is a sacrifice I can make for that cuteness ;)

Rebecca Rutter

Oh My God! Thankyou Thankyou Thankyou. You are a star. Tempted to keep it for myself though. Now I feel really bad for pointing it out to you. Thankyou again xxxx

Thalita Dol

Oh, it`s soooooooooooooo lovely!!

I alawys fall in that kind of trap too... sometimes... We never learn, do we? I bet you will think "oh, I can do that!" again, once your finger stop to hurt.... =D

Love the teddys too!!!

Kisses from Brazil!

Beth

It may have been a pain to make, but the house is adorable.
I hate zips too. They just suck.

Jacqueline

I love your house bag and the two little dollies! n_n

Martha

It is a gorgeous house, and will be treasured for sure, long after your poor fingers heal! And I love the dolls and the bear! :o)

Lisa

Can sense you're not happy, but just wanted to tell you that everything you have made is beautiful! That dolls house bag is going to be loved by whoever is going to receive it! Stunning!

Tilly Rose

I have an award for you on my blog.

Great Blog Well Done.

xx

Gis

hahaha xD that happens often to me toooo!! xD
never understimate the dificulty of some crafts :P
ehehe xD
dear i saw you make lovely tutorials and thought you should take a look at the contest we are holding on my blog :) there's tonz of prizes, including books, art by annejulie, jewelry, etc etc
Hugs!!
Gis

charlotte

that's funny...my kids keep saying, you could make this house, Mom...it's so You! um, no thanks- not even a little one here to play with it. appreciate the reinforcement on that, sewing wise. love that bear! xoC

carolyn

So all we need now is for your finger to be on the road to recovery. I'm pleased that all has turned out well.

becky

very cute even after all that labor. they say it gets easier once you get the hang of it. :) love the teddy. love the home. love the little dollies.

Ivalou

Hello mollychicken, I made your hedge-softie, thank you for the wonderfull tutrial! May I ask how tall yours one is in the end? My softie turned out really small. And the headgybaby, did you sew it by hand?
Thank you so much and many greetings!

Silvia

ooohhhh!!! it's lovely!!! you must feel very proud of it!!! Congratulations!!

melody

For what it's worth... that is just about the cutest present ever...

meg

It's funny that you can make a beautiful teddy bear with button joints, little overalls, and a matching hat and a zipper beats you down. I mean there is some seriously complicated stuff that goes into making a teddy like that. I say, rise up an concur the zipper (and tell me how you did it).

Amy

My fingers hurt just reading this :) I can just imagine how hard it must have been. I've had a few projects where I've declared, "Never again!" It turned out beautifully though! And your little bear is SO sweet.

Katy Pastoors

The house does look nice though! But i don love your other creations too! Well done..

Tiff@Three Peas

What a great job you did! I hear ya about zippers. I hate them!!! UGH! What a cute little bear and the little dolls.

Gumbo Lily

Cute doll house bag, but I know what you're saying about buying vs. making. I'm always saying...."I can make that..." and then either I don't or I wish I had just bought the thing.

Still, good work. And cute dollies too.

Jody

raggyrat

bag looks great, but looking at the zip going round the bottom of the roof makes me want to cry, in fact, no im weeping now ! oh the pain - it is for molly? you done it, tho !

dotty

The house bag is so CUTE!
I hope who ever you made it for, thinks it's amazing too.

Jolene

Oh it's lovely! And I sympathise with you on bloody zips!
I'm a relative newcomber to you blog, but just wanted to let you know how much I enjoy it...I went waaaay back into the archives, and you made me laugh and ooh and ahh repeatedly!

Lily

That teddy makes me melt, I wish I could sew as well as you! His mummy or daddy will be very lucky to have him.

claire

Thank you for making me laugh! That is oh so true, but sad at the same time! Why does cuteness have to pay such a high price? You are extremely talented and that bag is awesome!!!!

linda

oh but it is sooooo gorgeous it just HAD to be worth the pain surely???????????

Sonnja

What a lovely bear!
Kind regards,

Bear Zonn

Rima Aranha

Ooooh! A doll house bag. How very innovative!

chelsea

that dollhouse is totally adorable!

melissa@yummygoods

oh, my. that little creature has romped off with my heart.

cheer bows

My niece will love these. =)
However as per your advise, I'll go find it in store.

denise sharp.

u are sooo clever i am just learning the computer mumbo jumbo i almost gave up till i discovered u craft ladies on the net hooah
i will be on to this site regulary
from denise sharp sydney australia i hope this got through to u
sooo clever

coseMicy

well.. it's like I thought!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)