Blog powered by Typepad

« Bit late. | Main | Three reasons not to make one of these »

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451692d69e20105371da853970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Love bird tutorial:

Comments

Sonia

what a lovely love bird! How do you do to imagine all this beautiful friends? I specially like your bears with tiny bears friends...
Kisses! :o)

Miss Butterfly

SOOOO CUUUTE !!! Think I'm going to try to make it for Saturday ! THANKS !!!

Lis

That is soo lovely! My girls are gonna love me (even more), if I make them this little tweety.

lucykate crafts...

really sweet!, i'd put chocolate in the pocket ; )

i cant sew

probably will never attempt it but thank you for making me think i can!! you are one clever little chicken.
%*_*%

Mama Urchin

A lovely diamond ring? I need to work that angle.

raggyrat

a nice sturdy tutorial
wow did i leave the first comment?
thanks ... can you do a love rat, next ? ;-)

saraeden

What a cute tutorial !!

les lubies

Thank you so much. Usually, I don't give any gift for Valentine's day but your bird is so cute, I think I'm gonna make one :)

larissa

oh, I want to make one! well, actually I'd have to make two. Thanks for the tutorial.

Sara

Wow thats beautiful - think I might me making one soon

Thanks for taking the touble to post the instructions

Sara
XX

Jen Osborn

love this!

Tracy

Very cute

Perrine

Hello!
I really like your how to and I was wondering if I could translate it in French and add it to my list of how to as explained in my french post (http://www.petitcitron.com/index.php/form_howto.html)
Of course, your website would be quoted and there would be a link!
Thank you,
Perrine

Jenny

I love this! Thanks for the tute!
~Jenny~

Ash

Aw, Lyn the boidie is so sweet! Thanks for posting the pattern - it's great to see you back!

Tricia

So cute!! Love it!!

Erin

Super cute! I'm going to try to whip one up for my wee ones. thanks! (of course...I don't really need one more project since I have a gerbafazillion in line already...but, ah well, what's one more!)

:)

Jaclyn

What a great tutorial! Thanks for sharing!

Rebecca

So cute and very good of you to share it, I'm going to have a go at this tomorrow, it will be the perfect distraction from what I should be doing.

Ana Melo

Thanks =D
I love it

Hilary

Thanks for the tutorial. I just made it for my little girl for Valentines Day. She will LOVE it.

hazeljoy

i love it. no rambling. just wish there was someone to send one to. xx

lera

So very sweet.

lucky

wow. seriously cute overload. i'll be making these fo sho!

Kirsty

Utterly gorgeous, and not in the least rambling! I love it.

Janie

Love it! I know just the gorgeous man that deserves one this Saturday too...

xx

Di

Very very cute (but we expect no less!) Thank you for sharing it with us!

Regina

This is perfect for my little niece! Thanks so much

Sheree

Wanted to say a HUGE thanks for the tutorial -- I have already made some of your hedgies and even altered it to make some owlies! You are very creative and I can't believe how easy you have made it to make these wonderful softies esp the pockets!

My daughter loves these little creatures but this time it's my husband who'll be getting the love bird!! I think I'll have to make another though as no doubt his will go missing once a certain someone spies a pocketed love bird around! :)

Thanks for sharing your creativity! You're a genius!

All the best,
Sheree

barbara brown

very, very, very cute. thanks for the tute.
barbara brown

Julie (Knitsational)

Oh, how sweet! I've got to make one.

Stephanie

I love him! He is so cute.

amandajean

so darn cute!!! i'm going to have to try to make some of these. thanks for the tutorial!

June

So sweet. Many many thanks. I now know what to give my bird loving daughter for V-day. How can I thank you enough

Hege

Cute!

Nuria

Pretty blog and lovely tutorial!!!, are a great source of inspiration. I also finish to open my store: http://a-ma-shop.blogspot.com/, you do not doubt in visiting me to say to me “Hi”. Greetings from Spain.
Núria

monique

OH MY CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
too bad I don't have time to make them this year but I have bookmarked you !
I love all your tutes I have saved all of them. Hey Check your email I took the liberty (I hope you don't mind) and PDF'd (is that a word??...the birdie pattern.............I hope you don't mind

monique

why was my comment deleted?

monique

I love your tutes and I am wondering what hapened to my comment? Did I offend someone?

I apologize...I saw my comment then it disappered.

THanks and I am sorry

mayaluna

I didn't need another project... really! But my daughter would be in heaven if I put everything aside and made her this sweet bird. Must!

Anne Weaver

Thanks, thanks, thanks for the tutorial! I've been wondering what I'm going to do for my daughter for Valentine's Day!

Blogged your tutorial at Craft Gossip Sewing Blog:http://sewing.craftgossip.com/sew-a-stuffed-lovebird-with-this-free-pattern/2009/02/12/

Meg

Awww, so cute!! You make the sweetest things. My mom's coming to visit this weekend and I'm going to try to con her into helping me make some. :D

Nihal

Please have look at our birds as well see if it is as cute as yours!

Melissa

So nice of you to do this for everyone- thank you! I am going to make one of these cute chics for my daughter who loves and droools over all your stuffed babes! So simple, but so cute. I'll tell her it's from your tutorial and that will have her over the moon.

Rachel

That is SOOO sweet! I love this! Thanks so much for sharing the pattern, I'll be linking.

Carolyn

What a cute chickadee! Thanks for sharing this!

becky

oh, i love it!! thanks. quick, easy, cute.

katey

love it !!! i just finish made two for my kids!! so cute!

wendy

So cute!!! Thanks for sharing - I'll be making a few of these in the morning!

Anne Marie

Oooo, o like the diamond ring idea! :-)

Cassi

Another adorable tutorial Lyn, thank you! I've featured it on The Crafty Crow :)

norma

that is sooo cute, will definately try . thankyou for your neverending delightful works you share with us . clever clogs you !!!!

monique

sweet tweet

Julie

So cute!!! Thanks for the tutorial. I would love to make it!

AnnaD

Very cute! Thanks for the tutorial :)

Amandine la Lutine

I've just discovered your blog & I love it! What you do is just fantastic: I'm keen on your little bears, sheep ans rabbits... waouuh! Such a shame I haven't come here before! But, for sure, I'll come back :)

heleen

she is cute!! thanks for the tutorial!

pratima

So sweet!! Thanks so much for all the wonderful tutorials.
I just happened to make my friend a panda and a chick and she fell in love them!!

Kelly

Thank you for this - i have made one already - it's just too cute!

Sarah

Thank you for this tutorial. Easy to follow : o )

I have made mine and she is sitting on our bed for hubby to find today with a love note and a trail of choccie's to a treat.

Leah

This is so cute! Thank you! I must make one!

Jacqueline

This love bird is just soo cute! I'm gonna try to make one too! Thank you so much for sharing.

Here's wishing you a very merry happy LOVE day and a merry wonderful LOVE weekend! Lots of LOVE to you and yours!

Julie-ann

I love your beautiful cute creations! They are so sweet.

moline

Glad you are back and gave us this bird. I think this will be my Sunday activity! Thank you!
Yvonne and kids

Pam

This little love bird is so adorable. I have college kids but can't wait to make it. :)

sarah

thanks! I made two, one for my little boy, one for my little girl. my son is sleeping with it tonight while my little girl has placed in on her special shelf. thanks for the totally cute idea.

Wendy

I admire you! You make lovely things.

onegoldensun

this is a darling bird. thank you for the tutorial!

Karen

What a cute handmade!
Thanks for sharing!

Kathryn

Lovely tutorial. I loved them so much, that I whipped up 3 for my favourite valentines on Friday night. Thanks so much for sharing.

Kim킴

I really enjoy your tutorials! Thanks so much for sharing them.

AnnaDrai

Very cute! Thank you!

Maria & Vincent

very original !!!! Thank you very much for the idea

Bev

Hi

What a neat chickie! I used to make a babydoll sorta like that and folded blanket behind her head and across her bottom. The kids loved it.

My name is Bev and I am a Grandmother waiting to become a GG (great grandmother) in a couple of years. My grandson is getting married in June and they both want to have children (lucky me). I dropped in to tell you about Wool E. Woola, a picture book about a sweet BIG dog, that I wrote and illustrated. A friend put up the money and we set up a publishing company, just the 2 of us. Please check it out at www.moonbowpress.com If you like the book or the site, please tell your friends.

Thank you

Bev

Laura

I love it ! Thanks for the Tutorial, i will share this with other friends that love birds !
Hugs !

Lavinia

Gorgeous!!! thank you very much ^___^

gédane

I'm french,I watch your blog regularly and I commend you for the wonderful work
see you

Rachel

Darling. Can't wait to make one of these for my 6 yr old for easter! Thanks!

www.rachelcox.blogspot.com

Tiff@Three Peas

That is too cute! You make it so easy. Can't wait to try my hand at this one!

Sonja-Maria

Thanks
So very sweet.

sonja-maria

Wow thats beautiful.
Thank you so much

shelia

so dang cute!!!

Kathi D

That is one of the cutest things I have ever seen!

Jul

this is so cute! :D

Silvia

Wow! Thank you for the tutorial, it's great! so sweet!

Nina Nixon

Very cute, i think I may make a family of these for little Easter treats, if I can part with them.

Nina x - Tabiboo

Pauliina

Hi,

Thank you again for a great tutorial! I made this lovely bird yesterday just to cheer me up. And it sure did. Thanks!

aneela

My daughter Asha loved making her lovebird, she's eight and loves your site. She even made her lovebird a little house and bedset!

Sarah

Adorable!!! I will have to make some for next year's valentine's day. Thanks for the tutorial.

Donna

Awe that is so cute :)

Brinestone

Okay, I'm a newbie to sewing, but I think I could do this because it's small (I don't have a sewing machine). You don't show a picture of the back of the bird. Is the whole back the solid fabric, or is it half and half like the front? Is there a pocket in the back?

Melissa

This is such a gorgeous, creative and inspirational blog! I love it! Thanks for posting this tutorial up! Excited to try my hands at this!

Sarah

I recently came across your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my first comment. I don't know what to say except that I have enjoyed reading. Nice blog. I will keep visiting this blog very often.

Sarah

http://www.lyricsdigs.com

Leslie

This is most amazing!! Thanks!!!

sandy37

i'm sorry but no speack english
i love your works and your bird is very beatiful
bravo

sandy37

theaxx

Oh man!!! This is so frickin cute! I can't believe I only JUST found your blog.

BOOKMARKED! Thanks so much for your amazing artiness & inspiration!

thea.
xx

(www.forthevisionaries.tumblr.com)

Puk

Hi there!

I love your blog and get very inspired by it.
If you would like to see how I turned the love bird into an easter bunny, it's here:
http://thepukproject.blogspot.com

Thank you so much for sharing your thoughts and ideas.

Puk

Alisa : Ink Caravan

Aaaaaawwww! He is just too CUTE!! That's it, my little chickens NEED some little chickens. It just has to be done. Thanks Molly Chicken!

Lucien

I made one--just because it is so cute and because I am new to blogging and wanted to learn how to share a link. Let me know if it is not okay; I will remove immediately.


The comments to this entry are closed.