Blog powered by Typepad

« Things I love | Main | Bidding ends soon. »

Comments

Dee Light

You'd better keep that yarn by your bed, so you have plenty of time to grab it!!! I can just picture an alien wearing a knitted scarf!!!

Ali

Good to know you are now fully prepared! Pink will look very nice with the green of their skin tone methinks.

patricia

Haha! I love it. That's hilarious. :)

RI

THE BALL OF YARN LOOKS LIKE THE RED PLANET !!! CANT WAIT TO SEE WHAT YOU WILL KNIT...

Meg

Very sensible. One must always be prepared.

Mama Urchin

Isn't it funny how something can take hold of your brain like that? I'm off to make sure I'm ready for the alien abduction too.

Jan

You've suddenly provoked a sense of urgency into my lazy, late summer plans for fall knitting projects.

Georgia

LOL! Have you been watching Dr Who? He looks like he could be a knitter...or the old curly-headed version with the great long scarf, he must have been a knitter for sure!

Sharyn

Great story . . . you just gotta love crafty peoples' priorities!!

Myam

haha you're funny!
wait, what do i take? ayn rand's Atlas Shrugged, perhaps. or my sewing machine.

Alex

Wherever you shall go, Iit'll be a nice trip with this yarn.
Your dream doesn't sound unfamiliar to me only I worry about the state of my craftroom... it will be embarrassing when people find out about that... but then... I am in a different world then, shouldn't worry about that mess back on earth, right. So, any of that beautiful yarn left for me?

ayu

how do u make ur yarns into a big fat ball of wool??

I always see people do like this, but no idea how

Jessica

Too Funny! I wonder what you would have made!

Dixie

one does need to be prepared for when the aliens cometh.

Dixie

one does need to be prepared for when the aliens cometh.

mary

Hi
What would you knit for the aliens? Lovely ball of wool.

cazzie

Can I ask what the yarn is - it is very pretty?

amigurumigirl

wow... it's always good to be prepared... (^_^)'

June

I occasionally have dreams like this which spurs me on to do things. As others have commented, it's always good to be prepared.

violetkey

lol - yes, just in case...

Christine

Please, don't forget to take a laptop as well, so that you can keep us posted!

Di

It's always good to be ready for those random alien invasions!!

ilse

hahahahaha, maybe those aliens get scared off this big ball of wool, and think you' re some kind of mysterious women who creates pink planets, and don't take you after all ( oeps sorry if I spoilt your dream hahahha )........... :)

carrie

I would so totally do that. Makes perfect sense.

Fran

I think it's a sign...Aliens want to learn how to knit. How many arms?

eydie

Accck! Those darn anxiety dreams! But I love the yarn you chose! Nice mousey, too.

rhembein

It is good to be prepared! :D

That is a yummy looking ball! :)

~gyl

Adriana

That is the funniest thing. Wonder if I should go get my knitting bag ready, as you say, just in case :-)

Sarah Jayne

You make me laugh sooo much. Thank you.

amandajean

so. funny.

lovely yarn!

theresa

Okay, that is really wierd to hear you say that cause the other nite I was up looking at crop circles online all nite. I hope they take me too--then we can finally meet.
:-)

The comments to this entry are closed.